Get started9 Erewash Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Pye Bridge, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 4NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 is 19.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 98.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £111,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 21 years.
£111,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 9 Erewash Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,018
Street avg £1,404
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2022Most recent
£111,000
+32.9%over 2 years14 February 2020
£83,500
+32.5%over 5 years28 February 2014
£63,000
+121.1%over 12 years19 July 2001
£28,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 4NZ: £79,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
DE55 4NR
Erewash Street — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Ironville and Codnor Park Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.