Get started2 Erewash Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Pye Bridge, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 4NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 sits 54.7% above the 2018 sale of £75,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£129/sq ft) was about 25.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £75,000 in November 2018. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 54 m² it's 15.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 8 EPCs).
2 Erewash Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 23 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 23 years.
2 Erewash Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,389
Street avg £1,494
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 November 2018Most recent
£75,000
+15.4%over 5 years8 August 2013
£65,000
-5.8%over 7 years28 April 2006
£69,000
+367.1%over 2 years31 March 2004
£14,773
-17.7%over 3 years7 August 2000
£17,950
+38.1%over 4 years29 September 1995
£13,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 4NZ: £85,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
DE55 4BP
Erewash Street — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Ironville and Codnor Park Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.