Get started1 Erewash Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Pye Bridge, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 4NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 is 28.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 54.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2023 for £98,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Erewash Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 19 years.
£98,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 19 years.
On years held, 1 Erewash Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,633
Street avg £1,459
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

14 July 2023Most recent
£98,000
+15.3%over 2 years30 April 2021
£85,000
+32.8%over 15 years27 July 2005
£64,000
+28.0%over 1 year13 February 2004
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 4NZ: £79,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
DE55 4NR
Erewash Street — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Ironville and Codnor Park Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.