Get started392 Lower Somercotes is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Somercotes, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 4NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 235 m² (around 2530 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 sits 117.3% above the 2014 sale of £81,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£32/sq ft) was about 70.5% below the postcode norm. At 235 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in October 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
392 Lower Somercotes's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jul 2024
392 Lower Somercotes valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 11 years.
£81,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 11 years.
392 Lower Somercotes outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£345
Street avg £1,173
Floor Area
235 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

3 October 2014Most recent
£81,000
+27.1%over 10 years30 October 2003
£63,725
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 4NQ: £84,500 (2022–2006).
388 Lower Somercotes Somercotes Alfreton
Sold Dec 2022
380 Lower Somercotes Somercotes Alfreton
Sold Jul 2007
390 Lower Somercotes Somercotes Alfreton
Sold Jun 2006
The Gatehouse Lower Somercotes Somercotes Alfreton
Sold Sept 2005
370 Lower Somercotes Somercotes Alfreton
Sold Mar 2000
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
DE55 4PF
Black Horse — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Riddings Junior School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.