Get started388 Lower Somercotes is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Somercotes, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 4NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 is 26.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£140/sq ft) was about 337.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £95,000 in December 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 17 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 17 years.
388 Lower Somercotes is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,508
Street avg £882
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

13 December 2022Most recent
£95,000
+50.8%over 12 years31 March 2010
£63,000
-24.1%over 2 years28 September 2007
£83,000
+12.9%over 1 year5 June 2006
£73,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 4NQ: £84,500 (2014–2003).
392 Lower Somercotes Somercotes Alfreton
Sold Oct 2014
380 Lower Somercotes Somercotes Alfreton
Sold Jul 2007
390 Lower Somercotes Somercotes Alfreton
Sold Jun 2006
The Gatehouse Lower Somercotes Somercotes Alfreton
Sold Sept 2005
370 Lower Somercotes Somercotes Alfreton
Sold Mar 2000
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
DE55 4BP
Black Horse — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Riddings Junior School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.