Get started9 Beauchief Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Somercotes, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 4NP). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since May 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £278,000 is 11.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 62.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 105 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold November 2024 for £250,000.
Latest sale on 9 Beauchief Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 27 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 9 Beauchief Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,381
Street avg £1,742
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 November 2024Most recent
£250,000
+85.2%over 11 years24 May 2013
£135,000
-10.0%over 6 years30 June 2006
£150,000
+9.5%over 2 years17 February 2004
£137,000
+95.9%over 6 years28 November 1997
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 4NP: £158,000 (2020–2015).
10 Beauchief Gardens Riber Avenue Somercotes Alfreton
Sold May 2020
3 Beauchief Gardens Riber Avenue Somercotes Alfreton
Sold Feb 2020
8 Beauchief Gardens Riber Avenue Somercotes Alfreton
Sold Mar 2019
12 Beauchief Gardens Riber Avenue Somercotes Alfreton
Sold May 2015
7 Beauchief Gardens Riber Avenue Somercotes Alfreton
Sold Apr 2014
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
DE55 4JE
Pennytown Ponds — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Somercotes Infant and Nursery School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.