Get started3 Beauchief Gardens is a three-bedroom detached house in Somercotes, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 4NP). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 is 34.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 52.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £167,000 in February 2020. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jul 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 24 years.
£167,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 3 Beauchief Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,141
Street avg £1,772
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pennytown Ponds — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

14 February 2020Most recent
£167,000
+42.7%over 6 years12 July 2013
£117,000
-12.0%over 6 years1 June 2007
£132,950
+15.6%over 3 years14 November 2003
£115,000
+100.0%over 2 years29 June 2001
£57,500
-12.1%over 5 years15 December 1995
£65,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 4NP: £158,000 (2024–2015).
9 Beauchief Gardens Riber Avenue Somercotes Alfreton
Sold Nov 2024
10 Beauchief Gardens Riber Avenue Somercotes Alfreton
Sold May 2020
8 Beauchief Gardens Riber Avenue Somercotes Alfreton
Sold Mar 2019
12 Beauchief Gardens Riber Avenue Somercotes Alfreton
Sold May 2015
7 Beauchief Gardens Riber Avenue Somercotes Alfreton
Sold Apr 2014
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
DE55 4EE
Closest school
0.5 km
Somercotes Infant and Nursery School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.