Get started7 Beauchief Gardens is a three-bedroom detached house in Somercotes, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 4NP). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 830 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a C (score 74). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 sits 72.3% above the 2014 sale of £119,000. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in April 2014.
7 Beauchief Gardens ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Apr 2020
7 Beauchief Gardens's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 18 years.
£119,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 7 Beauchief Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,542
Street avg £1,847
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

11 April 2014Most recent
£119,000
+5.3%over 3 years2 November 2010
£113,000
+88.5%over 14 years6 September 1996
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 4NP: £167,000 (2024–2016).
9 Beauchief Gardens Riber Avenue Somercotes Alfreton
Sold Nov 2024
10 Beauchief Gardens Riber Avenue Somercotes Alfreton
Sold May 2020
3 Beauchief Gardens Riber Avenue Somercotes Alfreton
Sold Feb 2020
8 Beauchief Gardens Riber Avenue Somercotes Alfreton
Sold Mar 2019
12 Beauchief Gardens Riber Avenue Somercotes Alfreton
Sold May 2015
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
DE55 4PF
Pennytown Ponds — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Somercotes Infant and Nursery School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.