Get started12 Beauchief Gardens is a three-bedroom detached house in Somercotes, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 4NP). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 sits 60.8% above the 2015 sale of £134,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 23% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (May 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Mar 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 18 years.
£134,950
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£1,753
Street avg £1,821
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

8 May 2015Most recent
£134,950
+15.3%over 8 years14 August 2006
£117,000
+56.5%over 4 years31 May 2002
£74,750
+12.5%over 5 years8 November 1996
£66,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 4NP: £167,000 (2024–2016).
9 Beauchief Gardens Riber Avenue Somercotes Alfreton
Sold Nov 2024
10 Beauchief Gardens Riber Avenue Somercotes Alfreton
Sold May 2020
3 Beauchief Gardens Riber Avenue Somercotes Alfreton
Sold Feb 2020
8 Beauchief Gardens Riber Avenue Somercotes Alfreton
Sold Mar 2019
7 Beauchief Gardens Riber Avenue Somercotes Alfreton
Sold Apr 2014
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
DE55 4EE
Pennytown Ponds — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Somercotes Infant and Nursery School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.