Get started14 High Street is a three-bedroom detached house in Somercotes, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 4HD). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1203 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 57). The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £226,000 is 38.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 52.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 112 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On the market in July 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
14 High Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Aug 2021
14 High Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 22 years.
£163,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 14 High Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,458
Street avg £1,166
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

28 July 2017Most recent
£163,000
+196.6%over 16 years18 August 2000
£54,950
+57.0%over 4 years29 September 1995
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 4HD: £185,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
DE55 4NP
High Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Somercotes Infant and Nursery School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.