Get started31 High Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Somercotes, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 4HD). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 is 11.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£160/sq ft) was about 79.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2024 for £132,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
Price for 31 High Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 22 years.
£132,500
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 22 years.
31 High Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,721
Street avg £1,152
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

28 June 2024Most recent
£132,500
+23.8%over 2 years27 May 2022
£107,000
+87.9%over 18 years2 September 2003
£56,950
+67.5%7 March 2003
£34,000
+47.8%28 October 2002
£23,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 4HD: £185,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
DE55 4NR
High Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Somercotes Infant and Nursery School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.