Get started6 Cadeby Court is a three-bedroom detached house in Riddings, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 4DT). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £234,000 is 46.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 62.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £160,000 in November 2019. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 67 m² it's 18.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (57 m² median across 4 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 6 Cadeby Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 22 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 6 Cadeby Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,388
Street avg £1,814
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

22 November 2019Most recent
£160,000
+3.2%over 2 years19 June 2017
£155,000
+10.8%over 10 years25 May 2007
£139,950
+164.1%over 6 years30 June 2000
£53,000
20 April 2000
£53,000
+105.0%over 2 years26 September 1997
£25,850
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 4DT: £100,000 (2021–2004).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
DE55 4DJ
Amber Business Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Riddings Infant and Nursery School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.