Get started9 Middleton Way is a semi-detached house in Riddings, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 4DN). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in April 2002. Today's modelled estimate of £211,000 sits 202.9% above the 2002 sale of £69,650. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£72/sq ft) was about 44.5% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Nov 2024
9 Middleton Way's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£69,650
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 9 Middleton Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£774
Street avg £1,820
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 April 2002Most recent
£69,650
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 4DN: £199,950 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
DE55 4JD
Mill Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Riddings Infant and Nursery School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB