Get started20 Park Mews is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Riddings, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 4DD). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 is 24.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£160/sq ft) was about 37.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £195,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
20 Park Mews saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 9 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 9 years.
Price per m²
£1,726
Street avg £1,908
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 August 2021Most recent
£195,000
+39.3%over 3 years27 July 2018
£140,000
+18.1%over 6 years2 April 2012
£118,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 4DD: £200,000 (2025–2019).
6 Park Mews Church Street Riddings Alfreton
Sold Jul 2025
17 Park Mews Church Street Riddings Alfreton
Sold Feb 2024
11 Park Mews Church Street Riddings Alfreton
Sold Feb 2022
12 Park Mews Church Street Riddings Alfreton
Sold Jun 2019
14 Park Mews Church Street Riddings Alfreton
Sold Apr 2019
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
DE55 4DJ
Bullock Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Riddings Junior School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.