Get started6 Park Mews is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Riddings, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 4DD). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 96% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 86 m² it's 19.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 11 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £200,000.
6 Park Mews ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
6 Park Mews has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 26 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 26 years.
6 Park Mews is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,326
Street avg £1,841
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 July 2025Most recent
£200,000
+37.9%over 1 year7 June 2024
£145,000
-0.7%over 8 years12 June 2015
£146,000
+0.7%over 8 years12 January 2007
£145,000
+66.7%over 4 years4 October 2002
£87,000
+54.0%over 3 years29 January 1999
£56,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 4DD: £200,000 (2024–2019).
17 Park Mews Church Street Riddings Alfreton
Sold Feb 2024
11 Park Mews Church Street Riddings Alfreton
Sold Feb 2022
20 Park Mews Church Street Riddings Alfreton
Sold Aug 2021
12 Park Mews Church Street Riddings Alfreton
Sold Jun 2019
14 Park Mews Church Street Riddings Alfreton
Sold Apr 2019
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
DE55 4BP
Bullock Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Riddings Junior School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.