Get started67 George Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Riddings, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 4AU). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 is 36.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£116/sq ft) was about 19.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2023 for £112,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
67 George Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 20 years.
£112,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 67 George Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,244
Street avg £1,203
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Amber Business Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 January 2023Most recent
£112,000
+28.7%over 2 years18 December 2020
£87,000
+24.3%over 8 years25 October 2012
£70,000
+20.7%over 9 years11 April 2003
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 4AU: £140,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
DE55 4PF
Closest school
0.2 km
Riddings Infant and Nursery School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.