Get started77 George Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Riddings, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 4AU). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
At 100 m² it's 19% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 27 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £136,000 is 27.7% above the 2024 sale price. Sold August 2024 for £106,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
77 George Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£106,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
77 George Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,065
Street avg £1,211
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Amber Business Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

8 August 2024Most recent
£106,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 4AU: £140,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
DE55 4NR
Closest school
0.2 km
Riddings Infant and Nursery School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB