Get started18 Peak Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Riddings, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 4AN). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 825 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 62). The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 2000, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 sits 276.4% above the 2000 sale of £55,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£67/sq ft) was about 54.3% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2005.
18 Peak Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jun 2021
New pitched roof replacing flat roof
18 Peak Avenue's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -5.0% per year over 3 years.
£55,000
Growth on file: -5.0% per year over 3 years.
On epc rating, 18 Peak Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£718
Street avg £1,665
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

4 August 2000Most recent
£55,000
-12.7%over 2 years15 December 1997
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 4AN: £166,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
DE55 4PF
Mill Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Riddings Infant and Nursery School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB