Get started7 Peak Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Riddings, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 4AN). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 71.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £219,500 in September 2025. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 7 Peak Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 30 years.
£219,500
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 30 years.
On years held, 7 Peak Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,645
Street avg £1,451
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 September 2025Most recent
£219,500
+39.4%over 5 years14 February 2020
£157,500
+24.5%over 9 years12 August 2010
£126,500
+11.5%over 6 years12 March 2004
£113,500
+291.4%over 8 years17 November 1995
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 4AN: £150,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
DE55 4PF
Mill Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Riddings Infant and Nursery School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.