Get started3 Hill Fields is a four-bedroom detached house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 3NU). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £383,000 sits 62.6% above the 2015 sale of £235,500. Last sold in June 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
3 Hill Fields's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Oct 2025
3 Hill Fields has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£383,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 15 years.
£235,500
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 15 years.
3 Hill Fields is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,647
Street avg £1,567
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Bryant Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 June 2015Most recent
£235,500
+100.4%over 14 years17 November 2000
£117,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 3NU: £242,000 (2025–2011).
15 Hill Fields Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold May 2025
9 Hill Fields Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Aug 2016
19 Hill Fields Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Nov 2011
5 Hill Fields Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Oct 2009
21 Hill Fields Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Dec 2008
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
DE55 3NT
Closest school
0.9 km
Glebe Junior School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.