Get started20 Lea Vale is a five-bedroom detached house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 3NA). It has a recorded floor area of 290 m² (around 3122 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. Other recorded features include outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £866,000 is 29.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 32.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 290 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 8 years since the last transfer (February 2018).
20 Lea Vale's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Latest sale on 20 Lea Vale was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£866,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 15 years.
£670,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for 20 Lea Vale runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,310
Street avg £2,175
Floor Area
290 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Bryant Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Extension: Rear of property
Proposed rear extensions to dwelling including the demolition of an existing conservatory, glazed link and associated works.
21 February 2018Most recent
£670,000
+74.0%over 15 years15 November 2002
£385,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 3NA: £280,000 (2023–2019).
6 Lea Vale Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Sept 2023
1 Lea Vale Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Nov 2021
15 Lea Vale Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Nov 2021
10 Lea Vale Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jan 2021
9 Lea Vale Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Oct 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
DE55 3LE
Closest school
0.7 km
Frederick Gent School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.