Get started8 Birchen Holme is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 3LR). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 668 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 is 26.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 20.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2019 for £117,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Birchen Holme's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Aug 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 18 years.
£117,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 18 years.
8 Birchen Holme outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,885
Street avg £1,931
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Bryant Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

15 October 2019Most recent
£117,000
+23.2%over 13 years23 June 2006
£94,950
+13.0%over 2 years23 April 2004
£84,000
+97.6%over 2 years10 August 2001
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 3LR: £155,000 (2024–2023).
26 Birchen Holme South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Nov 2024
32 Birchen Holme South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Nov 2023
53 Birchen Holme South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Nov 2023
47 Birchen Holme South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Apr 2023
17a Birchen Holme South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Feb 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
DE55 3NA
Closest school
0.8 km
Frederick Gent School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.