Get started53 Birchen Holme is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 3LR). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 87.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2023 for £155,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 25 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 53 Birchen Holme stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,870
Street avg £1,909
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Bryant Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 November 2023Most recent
£155,000
+39.6%over 11 years18 November 2011
£111,000
+16.8%over 1 year20 July 2010
£95,000
+118.4%over 11 years19 April 1999
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 3LR: £152,000 (2024–2022).
26 Birchen Holme South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Nov 2024
32 Birchen Holme South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Nov 2023
47 Birchen Holme South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Apr 2023
17a Birchen Holme South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Feb 2023
25 Birchen Holme South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Dec 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
DE55 3NA
Closest school
0.8 km
Frederick Gent School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.