Get started17a is a detached house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 3LR). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (April 2022) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £288,000 is 18% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 69.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 93 m² the property is well over the postcode median (59 m² across 48 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold February 2023 for £244,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17a ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 17a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 24 years.
£244,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 17a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,624
Street avg £1,914
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 57 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Bryant Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

17 February 2023Most recent
£244,000
+47.9%over 1 year30 September 2021
£164,950
+233.2%over 19 years28 March 2002
£49,500
+33.8%over 2 years21 June 1999
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 3LR: £152,000 (2024–2022).
26 Birchen Holme South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Nov 2024
32 Birchen Holme South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Nov 2023
53 Birchen Holme South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Nov 2023
47 Birchen Holme South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Apr 2023
25 Birchen Holme South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Dec 2022
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 12 years
DE55 3AX
Closest school
0.8 km
Frederick Gent School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.