Get started19 Birchen Holme is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 3LR). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 sits 67.4% above the 2011 sale of £89,000. 14 years since the last transfer (December 2011). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 15 years.
£89,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 15 years.
EPC Rating for 19 Birchen Holme runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,534
Street avg £1,939
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Bryant Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 December 2011Most recent
£89,000
-16.0%over 4 years8 June 2007
£106,000
+9.0%over 2 years27 May 2005
£97,250
+123.6%over 3 years27 July 2001
£43,500
+6.1%over 4 years6 September 1996
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 3LR: £155,000 (2024–2023).
26 Birchen Holme South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Nov 2024
32 Birchen Holme South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Nov 2023
53 Birchen Holme South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Nov 2023
47 Birchen Holme South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Apr 2023
17a Birchen Holme South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Feb 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
DE55 3NA
Closest school
0.8 km
Frederick Gent School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.