Get started16 Birchen Holme is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 3LR). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 32.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 33.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
16 Birchen Holme has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Single storey wrap around extension
16 Birchen Holme has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 19 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 19 years.
16 Birchen Holme outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,049
Street avg £1,927
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Bryant Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

29 March 2018Most recent
£125,000
+13.6%over 3 years5 December 2014
£110,000
-5.6%over 6 years7 December 2007
£116,500
+94.3%over 4 years20 December 2002
£59,950
+71.3%over 4 years11 December 1998
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 3LR: £155,000 (2024–2023).
26 Birchen Holme South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Nov 2024
32 Birchen Holme South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Nov 2023
53 Birchen Holme South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Nov 2023
47 Birchen Holme South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Apr 2023
17a Birchen Holme South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Feb 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
DE55 3NA
Closest school
0.8 km
Frederick Gent School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.