Get started21 Alfred Street is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 3EL). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Held since February 1998 — that's 28 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 73.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 sits 476.4% above the 1998 sale of £19,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£45/sq ft) was about 56.5% below the postcode norm. At 41 m² it sits well below the postcode median (71 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
21 Alfred Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 73.5% per year over 1 year.
£19,950
Growth on file: 73.5% per year over 1 year.
On years held, 21 Alfred Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£487
Street avg £1,427
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 February 1998Most recent
£19,950
+99.5%over 1 year19 November 1996
£10,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 3EL: £153,000 (2025–2021).
11 Alfred Street South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jun 2025
24 Alfred Street South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Sept 2024
13 Alfred Street South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Nov 2023
17b Alfred Street South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jun 2021
17a Alfred Street South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
DE55 3LR
The Hawthorns — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Glebe Junior School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.