Get started13 Alfred Street is an end-of-terrace house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 3EL). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 is 31.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£140/sq ft) was about 36.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £110,000 in November 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 13 Alfred Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 28 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 28 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 13 Alfred Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,507
Street avg £1,335
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 November 2023Most recent
£110,000
+46.7%over 3 years20 December 2019
£75,000
+219.1%over 19 years30 June 2000
£23,500
+147.4%over 4 years8 May 1996
£9,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 3EL: £158,000 (2025–2021).
11 Alfred Street South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jun 2025
24 Alfred Street South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Sept 2024
17b Alfred Street South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jun 2021
17a Alfred Street South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Mar 2021
23 Alfred Street South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Nov 2016
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
DE55 3AF
The Hawthorns — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Glebe Junior School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.