Get started11 Alfred Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 3EL). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 271.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £153,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 54 m² it's 23.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 22 years.
£153,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 11 Alfred Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,833
Street avg £1,214
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 June 2025Most recent
£153,000
-3.2%over 2 years15 July 2022
£158,000
+54.9%over 3 years12 September 2018
£102,000
+27.5%over 9 years27 February 2009
£80,000
+17.6%over 5 years14 November 2003
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 3EL: £110,000 (2024–2019).
24 Alfred Street South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Sept 2024
13 Alfred Street South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Nov 2023
17b Alfred Street South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jun 2021
17a Alfred Street South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Mar 2021
23 Alfred Street South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Nov 2016
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
DE55 3NA
The Hawthorns — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Glebe Junior School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.