Get started3 Carnfield Close is a semi-detached house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 3DH). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 2008–2019, sale prices here grew -0.4% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £246,000 is 40% above the 2019 sale price. Most recent transfer: January 2019 at £175,750.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Oct 2025
3 Carnfield Close's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.4% per year over 11 years.
£175,750
Growth on file: -0.4% per year over 11 years.
On epc rating, 3 Carnfield Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,612
Street avg £1,833
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Hawthorns — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

22 January 2019Most recent
£175,750
+6.5%over 3 years18 December 2015
£165,000
-9.6%over 7 years11 July 2008
£182,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 3DH: £220,000 (2024–2021).
12 Carnfield Close South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Apr 2024
2 Carnfield Close South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Feb 2023
20 Carnfield Close South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jul 2021
5 Carnfield Close South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jun 2021
24 Carnfield Close South Normanton Alfreton
Sold May 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
DE55 3NQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Glebe Junior School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.