Get started16 Gray Fallow is a three-bedroom detached house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 3BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 is 45.3% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 44.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in March 2015. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 66 m² it's 28.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 23 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Aug 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 17 years.
£142,500
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 16 Gray Fallow lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,159
Street avg £1,926
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Alfreton Road Bridge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

20 March 2015Most recent
£142,500
+14.0%over 7 years27 July 2007
£124,999
-2.0%over 3 years29 January 2004
£127,500
+82.3%over 1 year15 February 2002
£69,950
+48.8%over 3 years30 April 1998
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 3BQ: £240,000 (2025–2020).
37 Gray Fallow South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Aug 2025
35 Gray Fallow South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jun 2025
30 Gray Fallow South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Oct 2023
1 Gray Fallow South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Dec 2022
10 Gray Fallow South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Sept 2020
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
DE55 3AD
Closest school
0.4 km
Frederick Gent School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.