Get started30 Gray Fallow is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 3BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2017. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £213,000 is 17% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 51.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £182,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 30 Gray Fallow has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 29 years.
£182,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 30 Gray Fallow runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,275
Street avg £1,920
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Alfreton Road Bridge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 October 2023Most recent
£182,000
+33.3%over 3 years8 November 2019
£136,500
+13.8%over 2 years11 August 2017
£120,000
+200.0%over 16 years1 December 2000
£40,000
10 February 1995
£39,925
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 3BQ: £240,000 (2025–2020).
37 Gray Fallow South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Aug 2025
35 Gray Fallow South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jun 2025
1 Gray Fallow South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Dec 2022
10 Gray Fallow South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Sept 2020
2 Gray Fallow South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Sept 2018
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
DE55 3NA
Closest school
0.4 km
Frederick Gent School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.