Get started3 Buntingbank Close is a four-bedroom detached house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 3AS). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since February 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £311,000 is 11.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 89.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £280,000 in May 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 103 m² it's 15.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (121 m² median across 12 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 21 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 3 Buntingbank Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,718
Street avg £1,755
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
George Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 May 2024Most recent
£280,000
+79.5%over 11 years26 April 2013
£156,000
-14.3%over 5 years9 November 2007
£182,000
+4.0%over 1 year3 November 2006
£175,000
+36.7%over 3 years12 December 2002
£128,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 3AS: £246,000 (2024–2018).
14 Buntingbank Close South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Sept 2024
7 Buntingbank Close South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jun 2021
6 Buntingbank Close South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jan 2019
10 Buntingbank Close South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jan 2019
16 Buntingbank Close South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Sept 2017
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
DE55 3AS
Closest school
0.8 km
Glebe Junior School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.