Get started7 Barley Croft is a three-bedroom detached house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 3AR). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1245 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 sits 52.1% above the 2012 sale of £188,000. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in October 2012. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Barley Croft's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Mar 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 14 years.
£188,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 14 years.
Price per m²
£1,626
Street avg £1,795
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Frederick Gent School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

26 October 2012Most recent
£188,000
-2.3%over 5 years8 December 2006
£192,500
+10.0%over 3 years10 October 2003
£175,000
+96.6%over 5 years23 July 1998
£89,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 3AR: £197,000 (2024–2012).
9 Barley Croft Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Mar 2024
2 Barley Croft Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Apr 2021
4 Barley Croft Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jun 2014
8 Barley Croft Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold May 2014
6 Barley Croft Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jul 2012
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
DE55 3DA
Closest school
0.2 km
Frederick Gent School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.