Get started14 Finley Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 3AD). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 598 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 sits 73% above the 2014 sale of £100,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£167/sq ft) was about 28.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in February 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
14 Finley Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Aug 2021
14 Finley Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 16 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 16 years.
14 Finley Way is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,799
Street avg £2,191
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Frederick Gent School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.2dB

3 February 2014Most recent
£100,000
-4.8%over 7 years1 November 2006
£105,000
+144.5%over 7 years9 July 1999
£42,950
+1.1%over 1 year3 October 1997
£42,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 3AD: £160,000 (2025–2022).
18 Finley Way Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Sept 2025
11 Finley Way Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jan 2024
7 Finley Way Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Sept 2023
2 Finley Way Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Mar 2022
12 Finley Way Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Feb 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
DE55 3NA
Closest school
0.2 km
Frederick Gent School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.