Get started37 Green Acres Drive is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 2LA). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (September 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). At 37 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 26 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–102 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 26 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £94,000 sits 70.9% above the 2022 sale of £55,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£138/sq ft) was about 25% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 37 m² it sits well below the postcode median (64 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £55,000 in February 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£94,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 6 years.
£55,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 6 years.
Price per m² for 37 Green Acres Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,486
Street avg £1,143
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Duke Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 February 2022Most recent
£55,000
+44.7%over 5 years18 May 2016
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 2LA: £175,000 (2025–2024).
29 Green Acres Drive South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Oct 2025
4 Green Acres Drive South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Nov 2024
18 Green Acres Drive South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Aug 2024
35 Green Acres Drive South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jan 2024
2 Green Acres Drive South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jun 2023
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
DE55 2EU
Closest school
0.3 km
The Brigg Infant School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.