Get started12 Central Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 2HT). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (March 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 sits 51.3% above the 2016 sale of £98,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£120/sq ft) was about 29.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). On the market in July 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Oct 2025
12 Central Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 10 years.
£98,500
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 10 years.
On co₂ emissions, 12 Central Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,296
Street avg £1,358
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eastfield Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 July 2016Most recent
£98,500
+24.7%over 5 years27 July 2010
£79,000
+12.9%over 4 years4 July 2006
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 2HT: £150,000 (2025–2019).
11 Central Avenue South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jun 2025
13 Central Avenue South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jan 2025
14 Central Avenue South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Mar 2023
19 Central Avenue South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Nov 2021
9 Central Avenue South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Feb 2019
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
DE55 2HT
Closest school
0.3 km
The Brigg Infant School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.