Get started31 Carter Lane East is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 2DY). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in June 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 sits 53.8% above the 2020 sale of £97,500. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £97,500 in February 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
31 Carter Lane East ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
31 Carter Lane East has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 18 years.
£97,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 31 Carter Lane East stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,096
Street avg £1,306
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Ball Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 February 2020Most recent
£97,500
-2.5%over 2 years10 April 2017
£100,000
+12.4%over 10 years10 November 2006
£89,000
+2.4%over 2 years21 May 2004
£86,950
+141.5%over 2 years13 November 2001
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 2DY: £143,000 (2025–2023).
116 Carter Lane East South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Aug 2025
130 Carter Lane East South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jan 2025
104 Carter Lane East South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Sept 2024
45 Carter Lane East South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Dec 2023
39 Carter Lane East South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jul 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
DE55 2HT
Closest school
0.8 km
Frederick Gent School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
53.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.