Get startedNew House is a detached house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 2DP). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1967-1975. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump.
At 158 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 54.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2022 for £381,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2022.
New House sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Change of use from residential garden to mixed use residential and equestrian. Proposed menage and retrospective full planning permission for the erection of a stable block and static caravan.
Latest sale on New House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£381,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£381,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, New House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,411
Street avg £2,048
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

25 February 2022Most recent
£381,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 2DP: £197,000 (2024–2014).
3 Fordbridge Lane South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Aug 2024
11 Fordbridge Lane South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Dec 2023
Hillside Fordbridge Lane South Normanton Alfreton
Sold May 2022
9 Fordbridge Lane South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Dec 2014
4 Fordbridge Lane South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Nov 2011
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
DE55 2AA
Closest school
0.3 km
The Green Flying High Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB