Get started29a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 2DN). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since July 2016. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 is 13.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 91.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 65 m² it's 17.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 14 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £124,000 in December 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
29a has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 26 years.
£124,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 26 years.
29a outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,908
Street avg £1,299
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Albert Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

18 December 2023Most recent
£124,000
+55.0%over 7 years2 December 2016
£80,000
-4.8%over 8 years7 March 2008
£84,000
+12.0%over 1 year5 May 2006
£75,000
+87.5%over 3 years20 June 2002
£40,000
+6.7%over 4 years31 October 1997
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 2DN: £250,000 (2025–2022).
42 Carr Lane South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Sept 2025
Fairview Carr Lane South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Feb 2024
34 Carr Lane South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Oct 2023
Twentysteps Carr Lane South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Dec 2022
Homeview Carr Lane South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Dec 2022
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
DE55 2HT
Closest school
0.4 km
The Green Flying High Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.