Get started89 Market Street is a three-bedroom detached house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 2AA). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a G (score 1), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 5-band jump. Main heating runs on smokeless coal. Other recorded features include a conservatory and attached land beyond the plot. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £325,000 is 45.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 82.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £223,000 in November 2020.
89 Market Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£223,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 89 Market Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,890
Street avg £1,308
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

20 November 2020Most recent
£223,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 2AA: £70,000 (2024–2021).
73 Market Street South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Dec 2024
135 Market Street South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Aug 2024
129 Market Street South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Apr 2024
111 Market Street South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Mar 2023
123 Market Street South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
35.0 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
DE55 2JH
Market Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Glebe Junior School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB