Get started87 Market Street is a detached house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 2AA). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £302,000 is 46.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£132/sq ft) was about 34.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 145 m² the property is well over the postcode median (108 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). On the market in April 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Oct 2025
87 Market Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.2% per year over 15 years.
£206,000
Growth on file: 11.2% per year over 15 years.
EPC Rating for 87 Market Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,421
Street avg £1,355
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 April 2016Most recent
£206,000
+106.0%over 1 year24 April 2014
£100,000
-47.4%over 6 years6 July 2007
£190,000
+23.4%over 4 years27 January 2003
£154,000
+266.7%over 1 year7 September 2001
£42,000
9 May 2001
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 2AA: £70,000 (2024–2021).
73 Market Street South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Dec 2024
135 Market Street South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Aug 2024
129 Market Street South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Apr 2024
111 Market Street South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Mar 2023
123 Market Street South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 8.7 t/year
DE55 2LF
Market Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Glebe Junior School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area