Get startedThe Beeches is a semi-detached house in Leabrooks, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £215,000 is 10.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 80.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 105 m² it's 16.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 41 EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £195,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jan 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 2011.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 11 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 11 years.
Price per m² for The Beeches runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,857
Street avg £1,370
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 November 2022Most recent
£195,000
+110.8%over 9 years30 August 2013
£92,500
+21.7%over 1 year30 September 2011
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1LZ: £185,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
DE55 1BA
Leabrooks Corner — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Somerlea Park Junior School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.