Get started9 Charles Street is a three-bedroom detached house in Leabrooks, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in December 2006. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 sits 76.8% above the 2006 sale of £124,995. At 115 m² it's 27.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 41 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
9 Charles Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 8 years.
£124,995
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 8 years.
9 Charles Street outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,087
Street avg £1,391
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 December 2006Most recent
£124,995
+119.3%over 8 years10 December 1998
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1LZ: £185,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
DE55 1LG
Leabrooks Corner — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Somerlea Park Junior School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB