Get started20 Greenhill Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Leabrooks, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1LU). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 880 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 sits 64.1% above the 2012 sale of £156,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 51.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in December 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2014.
20 Greenhill Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Mar 2022
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Addition of a first floor extension, the alteration of the existing vehicular access and the reinstatement of a blocked up window opening in south elevation.
20 Greenhill Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£156,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 20 Greenhill Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,909
Street avg £1,648
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

3 December 2012Most recent
£156,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1LU: £137,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
DE55 1EH
Leabrooks Corner — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Somerlea Park Junior School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB