Get started19 Greenhill Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Leabrooks, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1LU). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 609 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 sits 79.3% above the 2017 sale of £82,000. At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (86 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in July 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
19 Greenhill Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Apr 2020
19 Greenhill Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 19 years.
£82,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 19 Greenhill Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,449
Street avg £1,677
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

14 July 2017Most recent
£82,000
+46.4%over 16 years4 August 2000
£56,000
+38.3%over 1 year27 November 1998
£40,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1LU: £137,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
DE55 1HF
Leabrooks Corner — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Somerlea Park Junior School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.