Get started27 Bridle Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Leabrooks, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1LG). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 is 44.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 24.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2020 at £82,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 60 m² it's 23.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 18 years.
£82,500
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 18 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 27 Bridle Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,375
Street avg £1,353
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 January 2020Most recent
£82,500
+26.9%over 6 years24 May 2013
£65,000
-16.7%over 7 years31 March 2006
£78,000
+32.2%over 1 year25 June 2004
£59,000
+73.5%over 2 years31 May 2002
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1LG: £115,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
DE55 1HF
Bridle Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Somerlea Park Junior School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.