Get started5 Main Road is an end-of-terrace house in Leabrooks, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1LA). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 sits 77.9% above the 2018 sale of £72,500. At 92 m² it's 15% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 39 EPCs). On the market in March 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
5 Main Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
5 Main Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 10 years.
£72,500
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 10 years.
5 Main Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£788
Street avg £1,184
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

23 March 2018Most recent
£72,500
+16.9%over 9 years15 August 2008
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1LA: £140,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
Sherwood Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Somerlea Park Junior School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB