Get started38 Ashton Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1HG). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£298/sq ft) was about 75.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £170,000.
Price for 38 Ashton Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 27 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 38 Ashton Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,208
Street avg £2,111
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2023Most recent
£170,000
+65.9%over 9 years3 May 2013
£102,500
-10.9%over 6 years3 November 2006
£115,000
+142.1%over 5 years2 November 2001
£47,500
+28.4%over 4 years2 July 1997
£37,000
+12.1%over 11 months9 August 1996
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1HG: £162,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
DE55 1HH
The Gate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Swanwick Hall School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.