Get started8 Buckfast Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1HF). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
At 58 m² it's 23.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (47 m² median across 11 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £227,000 is 41.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 35.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in March 2017.
8 Buckfast Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£160,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 8 Buckfast Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,759
Street avg £2,123
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cross Keys — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

10 March 2017Most recent
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1HF: £137,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
DE55 1SG
Closest school
0.6 km
Swanwick Hall School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB